Royal Bank of Canada — Burnaby, BC
10U E 502377 N 5454062
Burnaby Village Museum's Royal Bank of Canada has very little do with Burnaby's past. The building was moved from Britannia Beach, while the inside came from Nelson.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The goal of Burnaby Village Museum is provide a representation of a "tram-stop community" in the Lower Mainland part of British Columbia. Burnaby was served with three trams or, more appropriately, interurbans.

The first line ran from Vancouver to New Westminster and today it is followed by the SkyTrain route.

The second line, the Burnaby Lake line, also connected Vancouver and New Westminster and ran very close to Burnaby Village Museum. The third line ran along the north shore of the North Arm of the Fraser River and today remains a working branch of the Canadian Pacific Railway.

In addition, Burnaby had three street car lines. One ran along Hastings Street from Kootenay Loop to Sperling Avenue. And two ran from New Westminster along 6th and 12th streets meeting with the original Interurban route at about Buller.

But what happens when you are trying to replicate a 1920s tram-stop village but you don't have a bank building from the era. Well, you move one from Britannia Beach, up the coast line. In addition, this building was actually built in the 1950s, but along the lines of a 1920s small branch.

6501 Deer Lake Avenue Burnaby, BC

Current Use of Building: Museum