High Street School Bell - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309092 N 4410748
The school bell from the old High Street school is displayed at Alumni Park, a small, flowery corner of the historic district.

The Bell from the old High Street School is beautifully displayed in this park. The bel is beautifully displayed on a three tiered brick platform. There is a small, gazebo like structure covering the bell protecting it from the elements. The entire scene is shaded by trees. When I visited there was a walking tour which is why there are people in my photos.

The bell acts as a citizen memorial. On the front steps of the brick steps, there is a small plaque attached which reads:

Bell Tower
Given in Memory Of
C. William Harbaugh
Class of 1940

On the middle step, beneath the plaque is an incised inscription on the vertical part of the bricks which regards this display as a centennial commemoration for the High Street School. That inscription reads: High Street School Bell 1857 1957

The bell is beautifully displayed on a three tiered brick platform. There is a small, gazebo like structure covering the bell protecting it from the elements. The entire scene is shaded by trees. When I visited there was a walking tour which is why there are people in my photos.

Alumni Park is an area at the entrance of the old high school on Baltimore Street where local residents and visitors can stop and rest. The Park has become a stop on many of the historic walking tours. The path around this small, square parcel of land is full of bricks engraved with names and class years of Gettysburg alumni.

Parking is always available roadside. There are meters which take nickels, dimes and quarters. There is always so much to do and see at Gettysburg and when you are in town, so take your time to read all the interpretives, markers, memorials and monuments. Additionally, there are a few witness trees, many Lincoln related items and just a whole lot of history. I visited this site on Monday, July 1, 2013 on the 150th anniversary of the Battle of Gettysburg @ 10:34 AM, EDT & @ an altitude of 543 feet, ASL. As always, I used my trusty and oft abused Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.