Abraham Lincoln Witness Tree - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309074 N 4410721
Abraham Lincoln passed beneath this tree on November 19, 1863 as he rode to Cemetery Hill to give his Gettysburg Address.

145 years ago today, on November 19, 1863, President Abraham Lincoln rode along Baltimore Street to say “a few appropriate remarks” at the Soldiers’ National Cemetery. One of the trees that he passed along Baltimore Street is still standing, a sycamore tree near Alumni Park. This tree also witnessed the Union retreat through the town the afternoon of July 1st, the Confederate attack on East Cemetery Hill, the evening of July 2nd, and constant skirmishing between both armies on all three days of the battle.

The tree is located at Alumni Park near the intersection of Baltimore Street and Lefevre Street. In 1863, this was the location of the Samuel McCreary House. Near the sidewalk by the witness tree is a small plaque. An article concerning this tree can be found HERE

The marker reads:

President Lincoln Passed By
This Tree On November 19, 1863
C.W.R.T. 1978

Location Type: Historic Marker

Property Type: Public

Date of Event: November 19, 1863

Location Notes:
Public access on one of the busiest thoroughfares in Gettysburg. Parking is available curbside with meters to feed.