Union Springs Public Library - Union Springs, AL
16S E 621065 N 3557096
One of the two Carnegie library buildings in Alabama still in use as a public library, the Union Springs Public Library was extensively renovated in 2010.
Location: Alabama, United States

Entering the front doors of the Union Springs Public Library, one goes up some stairs to the main level, encountering the main desk. There is an open feeling to this floor. It has a very high ceiling. Bookshelves line the walls, with desks and computers on the floors. At first it might seem a bit small to one used to modern libraries in larger cities, but then history helps give one perspective. In 1910, the population of the city of Union Springs was just over 4,000. Somehow, this small community was able to build a multistory brick building for a town library.

The Union Springs Public Library has a handout with the information about the history of the library, including the movement to obtain a grant from Andrew Carnegie to build the building itself. Several factors came together to accomplish the goal. The existing Ladies Lyceum, organized in 1894, had been working to create and maintain a public library for many years, moving to different spaces as opportunities arose. In 1908 the group became "The Union Springs Library" and obtained the deed to the lot next to the Baptist Church, where the building is now located. In 1909 the state legislature gave permission for towns to make appropriations to libraries, which the Union Springs City Council did with a stipulation that a $10,000 building be erected. The ladies began the grant process and in 1911 received a Carnegie grant of $7,000 for the building. The remaining funds were raised and the cornerstone was laid on November 10, 1911. The library was opened October 29, 1912.

The librarian I spoke to told me substantial renovations were completed in 2010, but it also meant some major changes. The contractor discovered there was not enough support for the weight of all the books previously shelved on the main floor, so the number of shelves was reduced. They were able to add tables with computers for patrons with the space they gained. She said the contractor tried to restore as much of the original appearance as possible, while still adding in modern support for air-conditioning and electrical needs. I noticed they left the radiators in place. She told me they were part of the original plan and were in use before the restoration. The children's library is located in the basement, or lower level.
Address of Library Building:
103 Prarie Street North