Altes Regierungsgebäude - Koblenz, Rheinland-Pfalz, D
Das Alte preußische Regierungsgebäude Koblenz.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Altes Regierungsgebäude. 1902-1905 nach Plänen von Kieschke durch Schmidt, Loewe und v. Behr an der Stelle des ehem. Kurtrierischen Waisenhauses im Stil der Wilheminischen Neoromanik erbaut.

Quelle: Informationstafel am Gebäude

Das preußische Regierungsgebäude in den Rheinanlagen von Koblenz war der Sitz der preußischen Regierung für den Regierungsbezirk Koblenz der Rheinprovinz und des Hauptsteueramtes. Im Hauptbau ist heute das Bundesamt für Ausrüstung, Informationstechnik und Nutzung der Bundeswehr (BAAINBw) untergebracht, die ehemalige Dienstvilla des Regierungspräsidenten beherbergt Abteilungen des Oberlandesgerichtes Koblenz. In unmittelbarer Nähe befindet sich das ehemalige Oberpräsidium der Rheinprovinz. Es bildet zusammen mit dem benachbarten Koblenzer Hof ein stadtbildprägendes Ensemble am Rheinufer.

Seit 2002 ist das ehemalige preußische Regierungsgebäude Teil des UNESCO-Welterbes Oberes Mittelrheintal, des Weiteren ist es ein geschütztes Kulturgut nach der Haager Konvention.

The building of the former Prussian government for the government borough of Koblenz and the main revenue services was erected between 1902 and 1906 under the management of the Berlin domestic building council Paul Kieschke and the Koblenz building authorities on the site of the former electorate of Trier orphanage in the style of Wilhelm neo-romanticism.

Emperor Wilhelm II personally took control of changes to the plan regarding the towers and roofs. His desire was to tie into the great national leading example at the time – the esteemed Hohenstaufers.

The 158m long neo-romantic construction, which once housed the (borough) government of the government borough of Koblenz and the main revenue service, still distinguishes the image of the front of the Rhine today. A mighty neo-romantic complex surrounding inner courtyards with side wings was created. The four story main front on the banks with a stunning gabled central pavilion resembles a castle due to the large corner towers and the trass cladding on the facades. Inside there are monumental staircases with arched halls and magnificent stone masonry.

Since 1961 the headquarters of the Federal Ministry of Defence have been located in the former Prussian government buildings and after the restoration work was completed in 1993, the southern part has been home to the Regional High Court of Koblenz.

Adresse/Adress:
Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer