Mount Nebo State Park - Arkansas
15S E 477394 N 3897651
The only entrance to this State Park is located on Arkansas Highway 155 about 5.4 miles west of Arkansas Highway 22 on the west side of Dardanelle, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The last 0.7 miles of highway before the park entrance is steep with 9 sharp hairpin turns making it unpassable for trailers over 24 feet in length. From the Park web site:

Rising 1,350 feet, Mount Nebo offers sweeping views of the Arkansas River Valley. In 1933, a portion of the mountain was chosen as a park site. Native stone and logs from Mount Nebo were used by the Civilian Conservation Corps to construct many of the park's bridges, trails, rustic-style cabins, and pavilions.

The park offers 34 campsites (24 Class B; 10 Hike-in Tent Sites) [no dump station] and 14 fully-equipped cabins with kitchens.

Fourteen miles of trails encircle Mount Nebo. For mountain biking enthusiasts, the 4 1/2-mile Bench Trail is a fairly level route along a natural terrace that encircles Mount Nebo. As you ride through the mixed hardwood and pine forest, you'll pass historic springs and Fern Lake, and see rock work done by the Civilian Conservation Corps in the early 1930s. This is an excellent ride for your family's first mountain biking adventure. You can choose from primitive campsites located at intervals along the Bench Trail, or stay in the park campground.

Mount Nebo State Park is one of the Arkansas state parks system's two parks offering launch sites for hang gliding enthusiasts. [NOTE: The other park offering launch sites for hang gliders is Mount Magazine State Park located high atop Arkansas's highest mountain, Mount Magazine, near Paris.] For more information about outdoor sports and extreme adventure opportunities in Arkansas's state parks, go to: http://www.adventurestateparks.com/

Mount Nebo State Park also features 14 comfortable cabins with fully-equipped kitchens and fireplaces.

Bring your own bike or rent one from the park visitor center.

Park facilities include a pool, tennis courts, picnic areas, playgrounds, extra-large enclosed and standard open pavilions and a ball field. The visitor center offers exhibits, a store and bicycle rentals. Interpretive programs tell about the mountain's history and natural resources. [NOTE: Many private residences are also situated atop the mountain. Park boundaries are marked.]

Park Type: Overnight

Activities: