Moton Field Coca-Cola Cooler - Tuskegee, AL
16S E 624028 N 3591864
Located in what was called the Tea Room in Hangar No. 1 of Moton Field, this Coca-Cola Cooler reminds us of the days when the famous 6.5 ounce bottle was available for 5 cents. There are some empties in a wooden crate next to the cooler.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Tuskegee Airmen National Historical Site at Moton Field in Tuskegee, Alabama, tries to preserve all aspects of life at this primary flight training facility where young men began the process that led to them becoming the World War II Tuskegee Airmen. The cooler is located in a corner of the Tea Room. This was a room where those assigned to Moton Field could get something to eat, as described in the information sign located outside the outer door on the south side of Hangar No. 1.

On the top of the information sign are the following words:

"A Bit to Eat

Known as the Tea Room, this small lunchroom was built during the initial expansion phase of Moton field in 1942 and 1943, when amenities such as offices and bathrooms not built into the original hanger were added. Here, personnel stationed at Moton Field could get a bite to eat. Cadets ate at Tuskegee Institute, but they could also buy a snack in the Tea Room if they had the time."

"...cadets, instructors, and people in the area...come and have a snack, a bit to eat, because getting something out this far away from the campus would be rather difficult. Booker Conley, 2000"

On the bottom left is the caption: "The Tea Room was a good place to find something to eat and a friendly face for those who worked and trained at Moton Field."

The Tea Room display is open to the public at no charge during normal operating hours. The outside door is one access point, but there is another door leading to the inside of the hangar from which one may access the room.
Are you a Coca Cola Collector?: no