Scio Lodge #39 (former 1902-1932) - Scio, Oregon
Historic building formerly home of Scio Lodge #39
Location: Oregon, United States

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the Peery Building's second floor served as the meeting hall for Scio Masonic Lodge #39 from 1902 to 1932.

There is no visible evidence of the 30 years that this building served as a Masonic Lodge. The historic nomination form documents the lodge's use of this structure.

This Italianate commercial building is located at a prominent corner in downtown Scio. The building is believed to have been constructed by Jackson Bilyeu, who sold the second story to Scio Lodge No. 39, Ancient Free and Accepted Masons, in 1902. After the Second World War, a Veterans of Foreign Wars post met here for a time. The ground floor was sold to druggist E.C. Peery in 1906, after Peery's burned in a fire earlier that year. Peery sold the business in 1918 to Percy and Dean Schrunk, a father and son who operated a pharmacy here until 1997. Today the building is occupied by a veterinarian.

Click a photo to enlarge
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE