Donley County Historic Route 66 Safety Rest Area
14S E 333358 N 3894447
This Safety Rest Area, built as a mini-museum for Historic Route 66, is located on the south side of Interstate Highway 40 at milepost 129 about an hour east of Amarillo, Texas.

While Interstate Highway 40 has obliterated most of the original Route 66 pavement through Texas, the Texas Department of Transportation has brought back some reminders of that bygone transportation corridor. The main building of this rest area, completed in 2003, was constructed in the art-deco style common during the heyday of Route 66. The air-conditioned/heated interior reminds a person of the museums devoted to the history of Route 66, only on a much smaller scale. Included are mosaic murals, highway and business signs of common on the Route, and interpretive plaques embedded in the pavement summarizing important aspects of this historic highway.
Americana: Other Icon

Significant Interest: Other Icon