Kaslo Municipal Campground - Kaslo, BC
Of all the campgrounds on Kootenay Lake, this is probably the most convenient.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Located right in downtown Kaslo, this campground is situated right beside Vimy Park, the largest park in Kaslo. It offers both serviced and unserviced spots for (as of 2013) $22 to $27. There are washrooms with showers, a sani-station and free Wi-Fi. There are about 30 sites available and reservations are definitely recommended in the summer. Accomplish this by calling (250) 353-2662.

Kaslo, an historic town in the West Kootenays, sits on the west shore of Kootenay lake and is a very popular tourist town all summer, partly for the natural beauty of the lake, the mountains and rivers of the area, and partly for the historic treasures to be found in and around the village.

Kaslo is home to many heritage buildings and two Canadian National Historic Sites, the Moyie and the 1898 Municipal Hall. Even the adjacent park, Vimy Park, is a British Columbia Heritage Site.

Opening and closing dates are variable, as they're weather dependant.

Pets Allowed: yes