King David/The Bible - Pslam Quotes- Former Central Congregational Church - Fall River, MA
19T E 320853 N 4619038
On the old Central Congregational church are three quotes from the Bible - up until now, it lasted over 130 years, but its future is in doubt.

In Fall River, north of the Fall River Government Center, is an old brick church on Rock Street, with three bible quotes on it.

The Church is located on the west side of Rock Street, not far from the Probate and Family Court on the same street that used to be B.M.C. Durfee High School.

The church is a gothic style structure, with many features and details. There are the peaked roofs, with large narrow windows. The main entrance is on Rock Street. The following arches over this tree:

"Enter unto his gates with thanksgiving - and into his courts with praise."

-Psalms 100:4

On the north side of the building is the following short phrase:

"Let us exalt his hame together."

-Psalm 34:3

The third quote on another portion of the church has the following:
"Seek ye the Lord while he may be found. call ye upon him while he is near."

-Isaiah 55:6

Psalms are generally attributed to King David. Isaiah is part of the latter book of prophets that appear after the Psalms. The author originally was thought to be Isaiah son of Amoz. Now, at least three authors are thought to have contributed.

The church was built by the Central Congregational Church in 1875. The architect, Hartwell and Swazey. In 1984, this church merged with the Presbyterian Church, forming the United Parish of Fall River, staying at this building. However, when plans were revealed that the congregation was going to demolish this structure, the structure was purchased for $450,000 by Save Architecturally Valued Edifices (SAVE). The structure once was occupied by a culinary school that closed in 2009. Right now, the place is boarded up. It is difficult to determine if work is being done on the property. After lasting over 130 years, the future of this edifice is in doubt.

Other sources:

Biblehub.com