The First Church of Christ (Congregational) - Springfield, MA
18T E 699372 N 4663783
The First Church of Christ (Congregational) is the focal point of the Court Square Historic District in downtown Springfield, MA.

"FOOT TOUR - 1.5 m.

1. The First Church of Christ (Congregational), near the midpoint of the Green in Court Square, was designed in 1819 by Isaac Damon, the fourth structure of the First Parish. Commissioned to design a church ' with a decent plain front' he achieved a building adorned by a portico with Doric columns, triangular pediment, and decorated frieze, and topped by a cupola of three members — none, unfortunately, of open design."

--- Massachusetts; a guide to its places and people. Page 362, copyright 1937.

The landmark Old First Church occupies the western end of Court Square in Springfield, MA. With its Greek Revival columns and Federal style tower and spire, this architectural gem is the quintessential example of a New England church. The congregation dates back to 1637. Having outgrown three meeting-houses, the present thousand-seat structure was built in 1818. In 2007 the church was forced to close its doors due to a dwindling congregation of about 150 members. Currently, the City of Springfield and the University of Massachusetts are partnering to assess how the church can best contribute to the economy and the arts in downtown Springfield.

The facility is now used for concerts, recitals, meeting and lectures. The church organ has 56 ranks, 3,241 pipes and three manual console. In 1997 been completely re-leathered, upgraded the switching and combination action been provided with a new case.

The church was recognized as a historical state landmark in 1971 and was individually listed on the Nation Register of Historic Places in 1972.

From the National Register Of Historic Places Website:

Historic Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering