Dedicated to Ericka Huggins - Oakland, CA
10S E 564443 N 4185922
This painted box is dedicated to woman warrior, Ericka Huggins. Ericka was an integral part of the local Black Panther Party. She has been a pillar of the community for many years.

This painted utility box is part of the Koreantown Northgate neighborhood improvement project.

This particular box is dedicated to woman warrior, Ericka Huggins. Ericka lead Oakland's Community School for many years, was an integral part of the local Black Panther Party.

The artwork was done by artist Desi Wome, who is involved with the Community Rejuvenation Project, a collective that he founded in 2005. Originally from Chicago, Desi mastered his aerosol craft on transportation vehicles and commute areas since 1990.

The artwork on this box is an image of Ericka Huggins with a graffiti-like, purple mask painted over her face. Ericka is quoted on the box saying that "Love is a powerful tool. Use it to change the world."

Name of Artist: Desi Wome

Title of the Art: Ericka Huggins