Scio Baptist Church - Scio, OR
Congregation established by the Reverend Joab Powell in 1859
Location: Oregon, United States

Scio Baptist Church was founded in 1859 by the famous Baptist preacher and circuit rider, Reverend Joab Powell, and John D. South, shortly after Oregon became a state. In 1876, the Baptist congregation helped build the Methodist church building and shared the space and by 1900, they purchased that building.

In the 1980s, the Fire Marshall declared the building unsafe and in 1990, groundbreaking was held for construction of the current building. In April 1992, the congregation moved in, bringing the old church bell from the 1876 building with them.

Click a photo to enlarge

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website