Simison-Hale Cemetery - Linn County, Oregon
Pioneer cemetery in rural Linn County
Location: Oregon, United States

"The JACOB CONSER MEMORIAL BRIDGE, crossed at the southern edge of Jefferson, was named for a pioneer of 1848.

Right from the southern end of the bridge on an unimproved road to a neglected cemetery, marking the SITE OF SYRACUSE, 1 m., founded in 1848 by Milton Hale. In the autumn of 184.5 Hale staked his claim on the south side of the river. Returning with his family, in the spring of 1846, he found the river impassable, and with an ax, an adze, and an augur, he constructed a ferryboat to convey his possessions across. Other travelers arriving before the barge was completed waited to use it in crossing. Thus encouraged, Hale continued to operate the ferry for many years. Nearly all of the emigrant travel to the upper valley on the east side of the Willamette passed this point. The town of Syracuse, on the south side of the river, soon had a rival on the north in Santiam City, which became an important trading point. Both towns prospered for some years, then disappeared, until no trace of them except the cemetery remains." -Oregon: End of the Trail, 1940

The old cemetery mentioned in the guide is called Simison-Hale Cemetery. I could not find an access point to actually enter the cemetery as it is surrounded by private property. The closest I could get was to drive off Santiam Bluffs Road at (44° 43.345'N, 123° 2.848'W) and go due north across the field until reaching the waymark coordinates. Even there, my photos were taken from behind two fences, the closest containing a strand of electrical wire. Over the fences, I was able to see a grave marker for a member of the Hale family. So this is difficult place to visit. I would suggest approaching the landowner and asking permission to access the cemetery.

Click a photo to enlarge
Book: Oregon: End of the Trail