First National Bank - Union Springs, AL
This former bank building is now home to the Union Springs, Alabama, City Hall.
Location: Alabama, United States

I went to Union Springs to visit some waymarks. While taking the photo of one of them, I looked up and noticed the bank name on a plaque in the wall of the city hall. Intrigued, I went inside. A gentleman asked if he could help me, so I told him what I had seen and asked if this had been a bank at one time. He confirmed that it had indeed been a bank building, and that the city had moved there a few years ago. It turned out to be the mayor, much to my surprise.

After returning home, I decided to see what I could find about the First National Bank and the building, but there was not much. In a city planning document, noted in the web page listing below, I learned the building was part of the Bullock County Courthouse Historic District and dated back to 1897.

A web search on the bank name produced the following from the web site of the successor bank:

"AmeriFirst Bank was formed in June 1997 by the merger of the American National Bank and the First National Bank, both independent community banks located in Union Springs, Alabama. These two banks were successfully merged into what is now known as USAL Bancorp, Inc., the holding company for AmeriFirst Bank.

The First National Bank was founded in 1904 with $50,000.00 and 500 shares of stock by a group of Union Springs businessmen. In 1916, a local group of businessmen founded the American National Bank, with capital of $56,406.93." source: (visit link)
212 N Prairie Street Union Springs, AL 36089

Current Use of Building: Union Springs City Hall