Coat of Arms of Johann Gottfried von Guttenberg - Würzburg, Germany
Coat of arms of a former Prince-Bishop of Würzburg at the historic entrance to the Rathaus.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Nicely displayed coat of arms with great color. It is the coat of arms of Johann Gottfried von Guttenberg 1684-1698. The Guttenberg's are one of the most important and most prominent families of Franconia, who have always played a role as bishops, canons, scholars, diplomats and military leaders. Members of the family were engaged in the service of Electoral Mainz, Wurzburg, Bamberg, Pfalz-Sulzbach and Brandenburg-Kulmbach. In addition to the outstanding member of the family, the Würzburg Prince-Bishop Johann Gottfried von Guttenberg, there were many ecclesiastical dignitaries, German Teutonic Knights, and Knights of Malta.

Source

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Ecclesiastical (prelates and their seats)

Full name of the bearer: Johann Gottfried von Guttenberg

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Side wall of the south historic entrance to the Rathaus

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
The coat of arms of the von Guttenberg tribe found in boxes 2 and 3 It shows in blue with a golden rose gold slugs. Field 1: "Franconian Rake" = split of red and silver with three ascending peaks Duchy of Franconia, Section 4: "Racing troop" = in blue, a red and silver quartered, notched two each on the two vertical sides, sloping standard with gold shaft, high pin Würzburg. Note: The coat of arms of the von Guttenberg is often depicted with a double layer sheet. The three helmet decorating are of Guttenberg (center, a lower ermine slipped-red hat, from 5 reddish brown (natural) Cattails growing), at position 2, two in the top section red and silver split buffalo horns (part of the Franconian rake and the Duchy of Bavaria) and at position 3 three ostrich feathers on a hat as the shield between two rel. Standards (Bishopric of Würzburg). Helmet covers red and silver.

Karmelitenstraße Würzburg, Germany