Sam Noble Museum of Natural History
14S E 641196 N 3895756
This Natural History Museum is located on the University of Oklahoma campus at 2401 Chautauqua Avenue in Norman, Oklahoma.

From the museum web site:

In 1899, the Territorial Legislature of the future state of Oklahoma mandated the founding of a natural history museum on the campus of the University of the Territory of Oklahoma in Norman, now the University of Oklahoma. Since that time, the existing museum has had a long and distinguished history, acquiring over 7 million objects that belong to the people of the state of Oklahoma.

The curators and staff of the museum conduct scientific investigations to preserve and develop a greater understanding and appreciation of natural resources and human cultural heritage; they develop exhibitions and conduct educational programs that illustrate, interpret, and explain the natural history of the state and region to bring a greater understanding of our world to the people of Oklahoma and others.

On May 1, 2000, the museum opened its doors to a new century. Over 4 billion years of Oklahoma’s natural history can be seen in a 198,000 square foot facility. Five galleries feature thousands of artifacts in 50,000 square feet of exhibit space. Visitors can immerse themselves in the fascinating natural and cultural history of Oklahoma.

Theme:
Natural History

Street Address:
2401 Chautauqua Avenue Norman, Oklahoma 73072

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Sunday 1:00PM to 5:00PM Monday through Saturday 10AM to 5PM Closed: Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day and New Year's Day

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Large