War and Peace Monument - Texas City, TX
15R E 311894 N 3254797
The Obelisk War and Peace Monument commemorates the soldiers from Texas City who have given their lives in defense of our country in the 20th and 21st century.

A war memorial stands at the Western edge of Texas City's Memorial Park. It consist of a large gray granite obelisk resting on a brick pedestal on which several plaques are displayed. The obelisk is engraved with the words "WAR AND PEACE".

The main plaque reads:

WAR & PEACE
IN SOLEMN REMEMBRANCE OF THE
ACHIEVEMENTS OF OUR FELLOW
AMERICANS AND OF THEIR ULTIMATE
SACRIFICE TO PRESERVE LIFE, LIBERTY
AND THE PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS. THIS
MEMORIAL HAS BEEN ERECTED BY THE
CITIZENS OF TEXAS CITY.
SEPT. 28, 1991

On two other sides of the pedestal are three plaques listing all the local fallen heroes grouped by war or conflict, starting with World War I.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korean Conflict Vietnam Conflict Persian Gulf War Iraq War (Operation Iraqi Freedom) Afghanistan War (Operation Enduring Freedom)

In Honor Of: The achievements of our fellow Americans and of their ultimate sacrifice to preserve life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness.

Marker Text:
WAR & PEACE IN SOLEMN REMEMBRANCE OF THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF OUR FELLOW AMERICANS AND OF THEIR ULTIMATE SACRIFICE TO PRESERVE LIFE, LIBERTY AND THE PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS. THIS MEMORIAL HAS BEEN ERECTED BY THE CITIZENS OF TEXAS CITY. SEPT. 28, 1991

Date of dedication: 09/28/1991

Who Put it Here?: Citizens of Texas City

Description of Memorial:
The monument is large gray granite obelisk resting on a brick pedestal on which several plaques are displayed. The obelisk is engraved with the words "War and Peace". It is located at the Western edge of Texas City's Memorial Park, at 29th St N, Texas City, TX 77590.