Outwood Windmill, Surrey, UK
30U E 702514 N 5675328
Outwood windmill was built in 1665. It was seriously damaged in gales in January 2012, prior to which it was England's oldest working windmill
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Outwood windmill was built in 1665. Until January 5th 2012, when it suffered serious damage in a gale, it was England's oldest working windmill.[1]

Outwood mill is a post mill, one in which the whole body of the mill that houses the machinery is mounted on a single vertical post, around which it can be turned to bring the sails into the wind[2]. It is a listed building[3].

It is sometimes open to the public. Check the website[1]. Outside of these times the site is private.

Links

1. OutwoodMill.com Outwood Windmill website