Cumberland Falls Lodge - 1939/2013 - Corbin, KY
The DuPont Lodge in Cumberland Falls State Park in 1939 has many features remaining in 2013.
Location: Kentucky, United States

From the 1939 American Guide for "Kentucky, A Guide to the Bluegrass State" has a picture of the Cumberland Falls Lodge (aka DuPont Lodge) on Page 274. This specific building was constructed using CCC labor in 1934. Unfortunately, it burned in 1940. Rebuilt in 1942 using the original stonework. Now a popular state park refuge.

The specific location for the original photograph now appears to be behind some leatherleaf plant, thus shifted today to have a good view.

The photographs both have trucks (on right in 1939 and left in 2013). The later photograph has a power line and fire stairs. A covering over the front entrance was added later.
Year photo was taken: 1939