Cumberland College - Williamsburg, KY
Now the University of the Cumberlands - Go Patriots.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The guidebook says: CUMBERLAND COLLEGE, founded in 1889 by the Baptist Church, has an endowment of $500,000. It is a co-educational junior college offering vocational and preprofessional courses. The school owns a 15-acre campus with nine buildings, including a library, and has an enrollment of 500 students.
---- KENTUCKY, A Guide to the Bluegrass State, 1939

Now renamed the University of the Cumberlands, still affiliated with Kentucky Baptist (SBC). Student population is around 3,300 with an endowement of $61M. (Historical context: The $0.5M in 1939 is equivalent to $85M today as percentage of GDP economic power.) The campus now spans 70 acres with 34 buildings and two sports field complexes.

If someone from 1939 was visiting today, they would still see these historical buildings (photos in gallery):
Roburn Hall - 1888
Gillespie Hall – 1893