Clyde V. and Patricia Bennett Building - 2102 - Williamsburg, KY
1906 building from former congregationalist Highland College.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Clyde V. and Patricia Bennett Building
This building constructed in 1906 at a cost of $20,000 and known as the Reuben D. Hill Building. Name was changed to the Gray Brick Building when it was purchased, along with two other buildings, by the Williamsburg Institute in 1907 from Highland College, a congregationalist college. Presented by Cumberland College.
Administrative offices moved from Roburn Hall to this building and located here 1921-55. Structure also used for classrooms from 1921 to the present. In 2000, Gray Brick Building was renamed Clyde V. and Patricia Bennett Building to honor these friends. Mr. Bennett, 1930-2000, was a businessman and coal executive.

The building continues as part of the now University of the Cumberlands campus. The $20,000 construction in 1906 would be equivalent to $400,0000 using a GDP deflator. Real impact might be closer to $2-3 million.

Marker Name: Clyde V. and Patricia Bennett Building

Marker Location: City