Lifeline donation collection, Rockhampton
Lifeline provides all Australians experiencing a personal crisis with access to online, phone and face-to-face crisis support and suicide prevention services. Donation centres like this one help to fund this crucial support service.
Location: Queensland, Australia

Lifeline was founded in 1963 by the late Reverend Dr. Sir Alan Walker, when he took a call from a distressed man who later took his own life. Determined not to let isolation and lack of support be the cause of more deaths, Sir Alan launched a 24-hour crisis support line. This service (13 11 14) now answers around 1,400 calls each day, with around 50 calls from people at high risk of suicide.
Lifeline’s services are now made possible through the efforts of around 1,000 staff and 11,000 volunteers, operating from over 60 locations nationwide.
Services and resources are now provided through phone, face-to-face, and online mediums.

Donation centres operate throughout Australia and are primarily staffed by volounteers. all profits are used to fund the primary services of the lifeline organisation, which is to provide support for Australians experiencing a personal crisis
Continuously at this location for six months or more.: yes

Structure does NOT have wheels.: yes