Trinity Lutheran Church - Evansville, IN
140+ year old church on the west side of Evansville
Location: Indiana, United States

Trinity Lutheran Church is an old church on the west side of Evansville, IN. It is located on W. Illinios St between 3rd Ave and 4th Ave.

The church was built in 1871 after being organized in 1841. The church has been home to the Evansville Lutheran School since 1843, though a different building was used for the school for a number of years. A new school was built in the 1950s as part of this church building, as it still stands currently. The school did, however, move again and is located about a mile away at St Paul Lutheran. The church is dated above the main entrance door.

The church is part of the Missouri Synod and has a deep German history, as many things on the west side of Evansville do.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No