Andrew Carnegie - Springfield, MA
This sculpture is inside The Springfield City Library...a building donated by Carnegie.

Andrew Carnegie was an American businessman who made a fortune in the steel industry. He also was a titan of philanthropy. He established dozens and dozens of public libraries across the nation...including this one. This bronze bust of him is located in the lobby of the library. It is lifesized and depicts him as a middle-aged man wearing an overcoat over his suit jacket. He also wears a string bow tie. He seems to have a slight smile on his bearded face.
The artist is John Massey Rhind and there is a work on the Smithsonian Inventory that looks identical to this one by Rhind (visit link) which may or may not be this piece. The Inventory does not say where the sculpture is located...but does indicate that it is owned by General Society of Mechanics and Tradesmen of the City of New York. It also dates the work 1908. The Inventory shows that Carnegie was a frequent subject of Rhind...so, this may be the piece on the Inventory, or it may be a copy, or it may be a completely different original piece that looks similar to the other.