F/A 18-b Hornet - St. Louis Science Center St. Louis MO
Blue Angels F/A 18-b Hornet at the Science Museum

The F/A 18-b Hornet on display at the St Louis Science Museum was formerly flown by the U.S. Navy Blue Angels Precision Flying Team.

Article about this aircraft at (visit link)
"The St. Louis Science Center accepted the loan of a former U.S. Navy Blue Angles Number 7 F/A-18B Hornet fighter plane September 10 for eventual outdoor display on the museum grounds in the renowned Forest Park. Following a VIP breakfast, representatives from the St. Louis Science Center, the National Naval Aviation Museum, Boeing Aircraft, Innoventor Engineering Consultants and other contributing parties gathered outside the James S. McDonnell Planetarium at the St. Louis Science Center to view the ceremony. Due to the efforts of many at the event, the aircraft has "closed the circle" by returning to St. Louis, not far from its origins.

The Hornet, bureau number 161746, was manufactured by then McDonnell Douglas Corporation (now Boeing) near Lambert St. Louis International Airport in 1983. It was used by several operational Navy squadrons before being acquired by the famous Navy Blue Angels aerobatic team, and is now owned by the National Naval Aviation Museum in Pensacola, Florida. The cockpit bears the names of Lt. Frank Weisser and Lt. Dan McShane, both of whom flew this aircraft during the 2008 performance season. When mounted on a pedestal, it will remind the St. Louis community of its past and current role in aviation history." Source
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): F/A 18-b Hornet

Tail Number: (S/N): 161746

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): museum

inside / outside: outside

Other Information::
The plane was built in 1983 in St. Louis and was donated to the Science Museum and dedicated Sept 15, 2010.