Würzburg Cathedral East Steeples - Würzburg, Germany
32U E 567135 N 5516100
The Würzburg Cathedral dates from the 11th century and is located in the old town section of Würzburg.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The Würzburg Cathedral was built in sections over many, many years as was typical almost all huge cathedrals. It ended up with four towers, a pair on the west end, constructed first, and a later pair on the east end at the junctions of the transepts and the choir. Shorter than the west pair, the east towers, completed in the 15th century, have an octagonal cross section and are made of stone. Unfortunately the British fire-bombing attack of March 16, 1945 resulted in the destruction. They were rebuilt after the war to duplicate the original tower/steeples.
Location of the Steeple:
Kiliansplatz 4