"With Malice Towards None" - Fairview Museum of History and Art - Fairview, UT, USA
12S E 462442 N 4386672
This is one in a collection of Abraham Lincoln sculptures on display at the Fairview Museum of History and Art in Fairview, Utah. This sculpture depicts Lincoln during his transitional time between frontiersman and the study of law.
Location: Utah, United States

This full body sculpture of Abraham Lincoln, sculpted in 1954, by Avard T. Fairbanks, depicts Lincoln as he transitions between being a frontiersman and the beginning of his law studies. This plaster cast replica, painted to appear bronze, was the working model for the heroic size bronze statue of United States President, Abraham Lincoln. The final statue was a gift to the state of Illinois from the Sons of Utah Pioneers, in 1954, and is erected at New Salem Park, New Salem, Illinois.

This smaller than human scale sculpture of Abraham Lincoln depicts Lincoln at a transitional period in his life. At the base of the sculpture are two logs. His left foot is forward, knee slightly bent, and standing on the front log. His right foot stands firmly on the ground, right in front of the rear log. He is dressed in period clothing, including square toe boots, trousers tucked into the boots, a button up shirt open at the collar, with sleeves rolled up above his elbows. His trousers are held up by suspenders, and he wears a vest that is unbottoned. His left hand is held straight down, holding onto the grip of the handle of a single blade axe. In his right hand, he cradles a large book, holding it against his waist. He is clean shaven and looks forward with determination.

This collection of Abraham Lincoln sculptures was created by the native Utah and internationally important American sculptor, Dr. Avard Tennyson Fairbanks.

They Depict Lincoln at different stages of his life; (as a frontiersman, at the pivotal time when he put down the axe of the frontiersman and began the study of letters, as an orator, as a political candidate participating in the Lincoln - Douglas debate, as the American President, and writing the Gettysburg Address).

Many of the sculptures in this Abraham Lincoln collection are replicas of sculptures located throughout the country. Additional information on the original sculptures, including this one, can be found at: (visit link)

"Fairbanks Statue in New Salem State Park, Illinois

This nine-foot bronze statue by Avard Fairbanks greets you at New Salem State Historic Site near Petersburg, Illinois. Presented to the state in 1954, it portrays Abraham Lincoln in the symbolic act of discarding his axe and taking up his law books.

Lincoln first visited this pioneer village in 1831. As a crew member of a flatboat bound for New Orleans, he helped free the boat when it was stranded on a milldam by the town. Later he studied law here and was elected to the State legislature." (visit link)

To check out the original, which has already been waymarked, go to: (visit link)

"Dr. Avard Tennyson Fairbanks

Born: March 2, 1897 - Died: January 1, 1987

Avard Tennyson Fairbanks was born in Provo Utah in 1897. The son of John B. Fairbanks a well known artist, Avard will continue the family legacy as a prolific sculptor. With the death of his mother Lilly when he was only about a year old, and his father busy providing for his family Avard’s brother J. Leo Fairbanks will manage the family.

At the age of 12, Avard showed interest in sculpting. With the guidance of J. Leo, Avard’s first work was a clay model of a rabbit. This model would win first prize in the State Fair. At the age of 13, Avard would follow his father to New York City. Modeling animals from the Bronx Zoological Gardens and showing a natural talent for sculpting, Avard would be awarded scholarships to study at the Arts Students League at New York. During this time Avard would become personally acquainted with several notable sculptors. These included Cyrus E. Dallin (sculptor of the Winfield Scott Hancock on the Pennsylvania Memorial) and Lorado Taft (sculptor of the 3rd, 4th Michigan Infantry Monuments and the Michigan “Custer” Memorial). In 1913 Avard would move to Paris to study at the Ecole Nationale des Beaux Arts. While in Paris he would also study at the Ecole de la Grande Chaumiere and other noted schools.

Today, Fairbanks is considered one of the most distinguished sculptors in America. His statues have been erected around the world. Throughout the United States, Fairbanks is particularly well known for his Lincoln monuments. Four of his works are on permanent display in the U.S. Capitol Building’s statuary hall as well as four marble busts of Lincoln located in Ford Theater, Washington DC." (visit link)

"An outstanding regional cultural center which showcases regional history, art and a world-class collection of Arvard T. Fairbanks's works of art. The museum features sculptures, a replica of the Huntington Mammoth, carvings, and artwork. Two buildings of exhibits will keep visitors engaged for hours." (visit link)

"Historical artifacts, art (sculpture and painting), humanities lectures, school tours, local historic archive, oral history collection, family history collection. New Columbian Mammoth skeleton, extensive Avard Fairbank sculpture collection." (visit link)
Where is original located?: New Salem Park, New Salem, Illinois

Where is this replica located?: Fairview Museum of History and Art - Fairview, Utah