The Maggie M - Sapulpa, OK
The Maggie M was the former trolley No. 375 of the Oklahoma Railway Company.

Located just east of the offices of the Tulsa-Sapulpa Union Railway Co., which also houses the Sapulpa Trolley & Rail Museum, this electric trolley car was part of the interurban rail system which ran between Tulsa and Sapulpa in the 1920s and early 1030s.

It was built in 1919 and was in service until 1933. At that time, Charles and Shirley Brooks purchased the car and it serviced as the office for their service station. In 1944, it was moved to their property and used as a tool shed and workshop. Over the years, it fell into disrepair. In 1997, the Brooks donated the trolley car to the city in the hopes that it could be restored. The city kicked in $10,000 and private donations quickly followed. It took 11 years and $65,000 but it has been nicely restored, with just a little more work still needed.

The trolley car brings back nostalgic memories of those early years when the local electric trolley service in various parts of Oklahoma, filled the travel needs of the swiftly growing communities.

To read the story of its history and restoration, this Tulsa World newspaper article from 2009 is very informative: (visit link)
Type of train car: Trolley Car

Location: Alongside a Rail company and museum