Alvin, Texas
15R E 282167 N 3257060
The city hall of Alvin, Texas is a simple two-story brick building completed in the mid-20th century. Its grounds host a small war memorial as well as a statue of the baseball Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan, the town's hero.

Per Wikipedia:

"Alvin is a city in the U.S. state of Texas within the [Greater Houston] metropolitan area and Brazoria County. As of the 2010 U.S. Census, the city population was 24,236. Alvin's claim to fame is Baseball Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan, who moved with his family to the city in 1947 as an infant and lived there until he moved to Round Rock in 2003. The Nolan Ryan Museum is in the Nolan Ryan Foundation and Exhibit Center on the campus of Alvin Community College. The museum covers the entire life and sports career of Nolan Ryan, and includes a machine that lets the visitor feel what it is like to catch one of Nolan Ryan's pitches.

History:

The Alvin area was settled in the mid-19th century when bull ranches were established in the area. The Santa Fe Railroad eventually expanded into the area and a settlement was established along the railroad. Alvin was originally named Morgan by the town's residents in honor of the settlement's original resident, Santa Fe employee Alvin Morgan. But upon discovery the name Morgan had been taken, the town named itself after Morgan's first name. The town was officially incorporated in 1893, making it the oldest incorporated settlement in Brazoria County.

On July 25, 1979 Tropical Storm Claudette stalled over Alvin and inundated the region with 45 inches(114 cm) in 42 hours. That total included 43 inches(109 cm) in 24 hours, the maximum 24-hour rainfall in US history."
Name: Alvin City Hall

216 W Sealy St
Alvin, TX USA
77511

Date of Construction: n/a

Architect: n/a

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
(1) War Memorial -- in honor of the city's war dead (2) Bronze statue of Nolan Ryan -- baseball Hall of Famer