Greenwich Cemetery War Memorial - Well Hall Road, London, UK
31U E 294934 N 5705773
This Great Wat memorial is located in Greenwich Cemetery that is located of Well Hall Road near Eltham. It is in an area of the cemetery called "The Great War Heroes Corner". This area has spledid views to the west to the London skyline.
Location: London, United Kingdom

At the entrance to the cemetery is a sign that reads:

At this location there are
Commonwealth
War Graves

The entry for Greenwich Cemetery advises that there are 677 identified casualties. The CWGC website goes on to say:

Historical Information

Greenwich Cemetery contains 556 First World War burials. More than half of these graves are scattered throughout the cemetery, but 263 form a large war graves plot known as 'Heroes' Corner'. Here, two curved screen walls bear the names of casualties buried both in the plot and in unmarked graves in the cemetery.

The Second World War plot adjoins and contains 75 graves. An additional screen wall commemorates casualties buried in this plot and ten others buried in unmarked graves elsewhere in the cemetery. In all, the cemetery contains 124 Second World War burials, 3 of which are unidentified British soldiers.

Section E contains a plot of 30 Norwegian service graves from the Second World War.

On the right hand screen is a panel (panel 12) that reads: