Rock Creek Bridge - Then and Now - Sapulpa, OK
Drive across a piece of history and be amazed!

Constructed in 1924, Rock Creek Bridge No. 18 was originally part of the Ozark Trail. It was later recommissioned in 1926 as part of U.S. Route 66. Located on the southwest side of Sapulpa in a rural area with heavy foliage nearby, the bridge runs parallel to the St. Louis San Francisco railroad tracks.

The National Register nomination describes the bridge as a "...steel truss bridge with a compound truss to achieve the long span; members of the truss are built-up in lattice section. Each of the connections are pinned." It was constructed with an unusual brick decking, which can be seen today under the worn paving. [The historic photo was taken when the brick decking was still exposed and had yet to be paved.]

The bridge was constructed by Concrete and Steel Construction Company, a New York company with offices in Joplin, MO. It is 120 feet long and 18 feet wide. The bridge was decommissioned in 1952 when a separate bridge crossing nearby was constructed. The bridge, however, is still open to local traffic.

A bronze plaque affixed to the bridge reads:
ROUTE 66 BRIDGE / This bridge was built in 1924 to serve the Ozark Trail. It became part of US Highway 66 in 1926 when the Chicago to Los Angeles route was initiated. The bridge served motorists traveling on US 66 until a new highway was built to the south in 1952.

[The historical photo was taken from a display at the Sapulpa Historical Museum]
Year photo was taken: c.1930