Buckland Hill Breech Loading 6 inch Mk VII Gun Barrel, Western Australia, Australia
A Coastal Defence Gun at a Military Heritage Site which formed part of the defences for Fremantle Harbour during World War II.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The BL 6 inch Gun Mark VII (and the related Mk VIII) was a British naval gun dating from 1899, which was mounted on a heavy traveling carriage in 1915 for British Army service to become one of the main heavy field guns in the First World War, and also served as one of the main coast defence guns throughout the British Empire until the 1950s.

The Mk VIII in Naval service was identical to the Mk VII, except that the breech opened to the left instead of to the right, for use as the left gun in twin turrets.

A 3.7-inch anti aircraft battery was deployed at Buckland Hill near what is now known as the Leighton Battery Heritage Site. The guns were mounted on temporary mounts as it was planned to replace them with two 6 inch guns when they became available. The 6 inch gun battery which replaced them was known as Leighton Battery, and that name has been applied to the Heritage Site. Buckland Hill is the most prominent feature on the nearby coast, and overlooks nearby Leighton Beach.

The Leighton 6 inch Battery was commissioned in February 1943. A complex of guns and searchlights sat atop Buckland Hill, with underground support facilities extending some 300 metres into the solid limestone of the hillside, and external barracks at boundary road. The network of tunnels into the limestone housed ammunition magazines, plotting rooms, a first aid centre and workshops, many of which can still be seen today. The second phase of the Leighton Battery commenced in 1945 when the two 6 inch Mk VII guns were replaced with three 5.25" dual role anti-aircraft / coast artillery guns.

In 1951 the facility was redesignated as a Citizen Military Force Training Battery. 135 Coast Artillery Battery continued to operate until 1963 when the role of coastal defence was transferred to the Royal Australian Navy. The 5.25 inch guns were sold as scrap and the tunnel entrances blocked off and filled with rubble.

In 1979 the land was returned to the Western Australian Government and subsequently sold for development as a housing estate. One third of the area was retained as public open space and gazetted as an "A Class Reserve".

The Royal Australian Artillery Historical Society of Western Australia was granted permissive occupancy of the Battery area and authorised to develop the facility as a Militaria Museum.

Access to the tunnel complex and excellent guided tours are available every Sunday, but this waymark can be visited at any time for free, as it is located in a publicly accessable area in the heritage precinct.

Leighton Battery Heritage Site Tour - Buckland Hill - Opening Times: Every Sunday from 10.00am- 3.00pm. Tours depart every half hour. Duration approximately 1 hour. Please note that the underground tunnels are accessed by 38 entry steps and 42 exit steps.

Costs: Adults $7.00 and Children $2.00. With effect from 1 January 2007 No Concessions and we can not accept Credit Cards.

Parking is available at S 32° 01.003 E 115° 45.337, but the parking waypoint might point to a spot in Mexico.

What type of artillery is this?: Breech loading coastal defence gun

Where is this artillery located?: Park

What military of the world used this device?: Navy and Armies of the United Kingdom and other countries of the British Empire

Date artillery was in use: 02/01/1943

Parking location to view this Waymark: S 32° 01.002 E 115° 45.336

Artillery is no longer operational: yes

Still may work: no

Are there any geocaches at this location?:
GC383B5 Mystery Cache 'WWII Tunnels' by vidahoy, within 100 metres of the waymark. GC3985A Traditional Cache 'Which Way to WWII' by vidahoy, approx. 170 metres from the waymark, 50 metres from parking coords.