Bettingen, BS, Switzerland
The town hall of Bettingen in the town center
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

The town:

Bettingen is a municipality in the Swiss canton of Basel-Stadt; it is one of only three municipalities in the canton and the smallest by far. It has a population of about 1,200, while the other two have 21,000 (Riehen) and 172,000 (Basel) inhabitants.

Bettingen is located on a hill north-east of Basel at the border to Germany, the borderline to Germany is longer than the municipal border inside Switzerland. Bettingen was first mentioned in 777, the oldest church dates back to the 7th century. In 1513 the village was bought by the city of Basel.

Bettingen is split in two parts. The lower main village was mainly agricultural and has transformed to a suburban residential zone since the 1950s. The upper part on the hill peak is called St. Chrischona and has developed around the medieval church. It was a pilgrimage site until the reformation 1528. In 1840 the mainly abandoned church was revitalized when Pilgermission St. Chrischona was founded, a school for pastoral care and christian mission. In 1965 a hospital was built nearby and in 1984 the transmission tower, today the landmark of Bettingen and the tallest freestanding structure in Switzerland with a height of 250.57 m.

The town hall:

The town hall of Bettingen is a white three story building with a hipped roof and a one story side annex. They frame a square in the town center. I could not find any historic or architectural documentation about this building.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Talweg 2