The First Baptist Church GHM 121-29, Richmond CO.
17S E 410183 N 3704182
The First Baptist Church of Augusta, GA The First Baptist Church GHM 121-29 Greene and Eighth Streets, Augusta

In 1817, the Baptist Praying Society of Augusta was formed by several residents of Augusta. In 1820, this group, having already been formed into the First Baptist Church of Augusta, purchased the land at this location for a real church.

At this site in 1845, 327 delegates from the Triennial Convention met here and formed the Southern Baptist Convention, which now has over 16 million members.

Type of Marker: Monument

Marker #: GHM 121-29