Farmer’s and Merchants Bank - La Plata, Missouri
Historic former bank building now city hall in La Plata, Missouri.

"Farmer’s and Merchant’s Bank was established in this location in 1913. Before this it was the site of a restaurant and newsstand dating from around 1910. Farmer’s and Merchant’s operated from this location until consolidation in 1932. It is uncertain when La Plata’s City Hall moved into this building, however, it is thought to be not long after the La Plata banks consolidated and moved to the southwest side of the square. According to local citizens, the sign for Farmer’s and Merchant’s Bank was on the inside of this building until a few years ago. In 1939 the west end of City Hall was used a as a public library “boasting a ladies room and lounge. Sponsored by the Atalpal club. (sic) The lounge is opened until 9 PM, the library opens from 2:30-5 on Wednesday and Saturday.” The library started with 600 books and grew until it was able to purchase its own building on the north side of the square in 1968. From its time as a bank, the upstairs of the building was used as the lodge hall for the Independent Order of the Odd Fellows." - National Register Nomination
101 South Gex La Plata,Missouri

Current Use of Building: City Hall