Nolan County Veteran's Memorial - Sweetwater TX
14S E 367711 N 3593491
A somber yet elegant multi-war veteran's memorial on the southeast corner of the Nolan County Courthouse grounds in downtown Sweetwater TX.

This veteran's memorial was erected in the late 1940s to commemorate the service of Nolan county men who served in WWI and WWI. Later, the monument's scope was expanded to include the Korean Conflict and Vietnam War. The names of those from this rural West Texas county are engraved on the marker, which now has engraving on the front and back.

Blasterz had a hard time with the art shot, since the courthouse is currently under renovation and the monument was obscured by fencing and overhanging trees. A photographer-Blaster who shall remain nameless worked (their) way into the fenced-off area where the memorial stands to get the pictures we are submitting with this waymark. We hope future waymarkers will submit better photos.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
WWI WWII Korea Vietnam

In Honor Of: Veterans of Nolan County

Marker Text:
[CENTER PANEL FRONT] Honoring all who served from Nolan County and dedicated to the everlasting memory of those who sacrificed their lives on the altar of freedom in World Wars I and II Korea Vietnam [LEFT PANEL FRONT] Honor Roll World War II Jose A. Alcala Norman P. Heston Walter P. Anderson Jr. Robert Anthony. Otis L Apple Junior James W Barkley Johnny C Belt Oscar A. Bennett James Lee Berry Winston J Bradford Arlen W Brown Deverle Brown Earl A Bryant William R Burkett Earl Brown Brown Thomas B R. C. Chapman Roy Clay Junior Valton C. Clayton Chester V. Crain Edward E Davis Neil C Davison Junior Ollie G. Dismuke Jess W Dooley Troy R. Dooley Jimmie Doyle Sie S. Edwards Jack C Elliston Forest F. Gartman Raymond George Billy B. Gibbs Willie E. Ingram Leroy Giesler James V Gillenwater Thomas T Gillilan Thomas P Glass Ernest W Hagar James A Hall David Hanks Alfred C Harris Burnhard K. Hart Lee R. Hill Harold G Hudgins Robert L Hyde William D Johnson Matias M. Juarez Johnny M Hurd Charlie H McCormick [RIGHT PANEL FRONT] Honor Roll World War II Marion William Justice J R Kiser Kenneth B Lance James F Leach Fred H Leonard Anton Mack Raymond W May J C McCoy Quinn L McKelvey Murl Montgomery James W Moor Homer G Neithercutt Troy W Morris Philip J Ochoa Malcolm Omar Cook Dayton SO Keefe Willie W Oliver James F O’Neil Leon Overby William H Peitzsch A J Roy Fred Scudday Junior Johnny Leon Sealy Leroy Shifflett John J S Smith Screven Smith Robert M Snyder Raymond E Stephenson Bill Saunders James F Lewallen Aubrey T Stewart Willard D Taylor Ennis C. Vogler James H Walker Junior John E Walker LH Whittington Edward Wilkins Junior Charles Ray Wilkinson Charles H Williams Alton B Wilson Speegle J Wood Edgar R Woodson Mark Yoakam Fred P Pipkin Junior [CENTER PANEL BACK] Honoring all who served from Nolan County and dedicated to the everlasting memory of those who sacrificed their lives on the altar of freedom in World Wars I and II Korea Vietnam [LEFT PANEL BACK] Honor Roll World War I Nathan L Bagley Bertie L Connolly Henry F Fulghum Charles M Mashburn Jack Frost VIETNAM Fred P. Pipkin Jr. Reed Delma Lee Turner Clarence S III William R Watt Coplen Wilson Wilmer Dwayne Morton William A McDonnell R D [RIGHT PANEL BACK] Honor Roll World War I Joe D Allgood John T Pate Pleas C Barrett Joe R Morrison Oscar McDonald KOREA Cagle Milton L Woodard Cecil V Finley Billy G VIETNAM Ashton Curtis Morris Bills Rufus Wilson Darnell Harold D Kennon Donald Neil McDonald Billy Wallace Maberry Calvin White

Who Put it Here?: Nolan County citizens

Description of Memorial:
This is a beautiful white marble Art-Deco-style multi-war veteran's memorial on the southeast corner of the Nolan County Courthouse grounds in Sweetwater TX.