Joan Marchand Bridge - 1891 - Evansville, IN
Iron bridge over Pigeon Creek at the confluence with the Ohio River.
Location: Indiana, United States

This dated iron bridge is on the old Ohio St (now part of a walk trail) on the west side of downtown Evansville, IN. It is known as both the Joan Marchand Bridge and the Ohio St Bridge.

The bridge was built in 1891 by the Pittsburgh Bridge Co. It is dated on both sides at the top of the truss work. The bridge was restored in the 1990's and switched from a rail bridge to a pedestrian "rails-to-trails" with much of the historic reference for the bridge being done by Joan Marchand, who the bridge was named after in a 1996 name change.

According to historic drawings, this bridge replaced a covered bridge that used to span the Pigeon Creek and a lake that was at the mouth of the creek where it meets the Ohio River.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1891

Date stone, plaque location.: top of bridge on the ends