Tritonova kašna / Triton Fountain - Olomouc (Central Moravia)
33U E 663142 N 5496180
The Triton Fountain (Tritonova kašna), one of fountains from the rich collection of Baroque fountains in Olomouc historic centre, was bulit in the year 1707...
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

The fountain' sculptural group is composed from a couple of mermen, Tritons, and dolphins holding aloft a shell with a boy on top of it. The crowning statue of the boy holds a pair of water dogs on chains. The author drew inspiration for the sculptural decoration of the fountain from Italian models, in particular the Triton Fountain on the Piazza Barberini in Rome where he took over the vertical organisation into two storeys as well as the motif of dolphins holding up a shell.

The basin of the Triton fountain is richly profiled and has an oblonged shape with segmented sides. The fountain, originally located at the crossing of streets Denisova, Ztracená, Ostružnická and Pekarská, was moved to its present location in the year 1890.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Baroque fountains