Sullivan House - Ottawa
18T E 447348 N 5030382
Francis Conroy Sullivan, a Canadian architect and student of Frank Lloyd Wright, built this house for himself in 1914. It is located on Somerset Street, in Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Sullivan House

"The City of Ottawa designated the Sullivan House in 1987 under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act. The Statement of Reason of Designation described the house as: " being of architectural and historical value. This house was constructed in 1913 to a design by Francis Conroy Sullivan as his own residence. Francis C. Sullivan was one of Canada's foremost modern architects having worked for Frank Lloyd Wright.... The building is a two storey, flat roof structure with a stucco finish. It is embellished by its projecting eaves, rectilinear wood banding, front porch and unique second storey fenestration." The existing building was only 83 m2 (900 sq ft) including an unsightly and unsympathetic rear addition. The new two-storey rear addition, at 78 m2 (840 sq ft), was designed to be sympathetic to the original building incorporating similar style, materials and proportions. It was also set back slightly from both sides of the main house, to ensure the addition would not be visible from most vantage points on Somerset."

Reference: (visit link)

Text from a plaque in front of the house:

"Francis Sullivan, a student of Frank Lloyd Wright, built this house for himself in 1914. The distinctive windows and the use of geometrical elements are typical of Sullivan’s work in Ottawa and show Wright’s influence on his designs."

Maison Sullivan

Texte provenant d’une plaque sur le devant de la maison:

«Francis Sullivan, un étudiant de Frank Lloyd Wright, a fait construire cette maison pour lui-même en 1914. Les fenêtres caractéristiques, et l’utilisation d’éléments géométrique sont typiques du travail de F. Sullivan à Ottawa et témoignent de l’influence de F.L. Wright.»

Francis Conroy Sullivan: (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Residential Building