14th Connecticut Right Flank Marker - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308665 N 4409540
Flank markers play an integral role for understanding various regiment positions and the roles they played at Gettysburg. This monument accompanies the 14th Connecticut's primary monument & marks the unit's right flank location on July 2-4, 1863.

The 14th Connecticut Infantry served as a member of Smyth’s Brigade in Hays’ Division of the Second Corps, Army of the Potomac, a Fighting 300 Regiment. The 14th Connecticut was organized at Hartford, Connecticut, on August 23, 1862, and mustered into the volunteer army. The 14th helped repulse the Confederate attack on the third day known as Pickett's Charge. The unit was commanded by Major Theodore G. Ellis (1829-January 9, 1883). Ellis trained as an engineer in Boston, and by 1854 was working in Hartford, CT. He mustered in on 23 August 1862 as Adjutant of the regiment.. After the war, Ellis was the Surveyor General of Connecticut. Under his command, the 14th had 200 men engaged at Gettysburg and among them 10 were killed, 52 were wounded and 4 went missing.

The 14th Connecticut Infantry RIght Flank Monument is located along Hancock Avenue (RD310), on the left or west side of the road if traveling traveling north and is 188 feet to the right or north of the primary monument. One would need to face west to read the monument, in the direction of the once advancing enemy of July 3, 1863. The monument is diagonally across the road from the Hancock's U.S. 2nd Corps Headquarters Marker and 413 feet due south of the Abraham Brian Barn. This area is an absolute beehive of activity as this site represents the best of what Gettysburg has to offer, both historically and monumentally. Parking is plentiful and available at intermittently enlarged shoulder cutouts on the right side of the road. Be sure to keep vehicles off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited the monument on Monday, August 13, 2012 @ 5:39 PM, EDT & @ an altitude of 634 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

Often, state regiment monuments are also accompanied by secondary monument which designate flank positions maintained from July 1-3, 1863 as well as flank monuments to delineate the ends of troop lines. Presumably, this position marker was dedicated at the same time as the 14th Connecticut Infantry Monument, July 2, 1893. This lone flank marker for the 14th Connecticut is composed of granite, and is about 4 feet high and a foot and a half wide and deep, looking like a perfect rectangular prism except for the top which is slanted downward. The inscription on the slanted top reads 14 C.V. which means the 14th Connecticut Infantry. There is an inscription on the front long side which reads Right of Reg't July 2, 3 & 4 1863. To the rear of the marker is a stone wall protected by some wooden pickets. Additional details from the nomination form concerning the flank monuments may be found below in red.

The 14th Connecticut Infantry Flank marker and Monument are contributing features to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The marker and monument are collectively identified as structures number MN217-F.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 8 Monuments to Connecticut. Indicates 14th Conn. Infty held position Jul 2-3, 1863 with RF depicting held line. Position Markers show center of Bliss Barn & center of Bliss House. Located N Hancock Av between Brian Barn & the Angle.

Short Physical Description:
Mn, RF, 1 flank marker, 2 Pos markers, 4 plot markers. Mn base 5'7"sq & 2 part Gettysburg granite shaft, 1st w/ incised inscription, 2nd w/ bronzed tablet on front & back. Cap Pyramid w/ trefoli cap on apex. All 7'9"H. RF: 1'x10'5"x2'7"H. [These dimensions appear to be incorrect] Plot, 1'4"sq x3" & Pos, 3'1"x1'6"x4'.

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has one flanking marker, two position markers, and four plot markers. Monument is a two part Gettysburg granite shaft with a pyramidal cap with trefoil and set on a 5.7 foot square base. The first part of the shaft contains an incised inscription and the second part has a bronze tablet front and rear. Overall height is 7.9 feet. Flanking marker is 1x10.5 foot and 2.7 foot high. Position markers are 3.1x1.6 foot and four foot high. Located on Hancock Avenue between the Brian barn and the Angle. Plot markers are 1.4 foot square. They are located at the Bliss site.

** Incidentally, the NRHP got the picture wrong on their nomination form. The picture shown is NOT the picture of this sculpture. The picture is actually of the third day position marker located at the Bliss Barn Site. Ironically, SIRIS got it right. **

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form