Cedar Grove Cemetery - New Bern, North Carolina
18S E 313764 N 3887268
Cedar Grove Cemetery is named for the abundance of cedar trees which shade the grounds. It contains the graves of New Bern’s leading citizens as well as confederate soldiers who died in the Battle of New Bern. Some of the states finest examples of nineteenth-century funerary art are contained within its marl (mudstone) walls.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Statuary and monuments beneath Spanish moss–draped trees mark burial traditions from the earliest days of our nation. One smallish obelisk lists the names of nine children in one family who all died within a two-year time span. The city's monument to its Confederate dead and the graves of 70 soldiers are also here. The cemetery's main gate features a shell motif, with an accompanying legend that says if water drips on you as you enter, you will be the next to arrive by hearse.

The posted coordinates are to the Queen Street gate pictured above. Waymarks in the cemetery are numerous including the Civil War Monument and the grave of Caleb Bradham, the inventor of Pepsi-Cola. Inside the main gate on Queen Street, you'll find a sign with list of prominent graves.

The Cemetery's Crushed Shell Path:

The Confederate Monument: