Athol, ON
Former town hall in the former village of Athol, ON
Location: Ontario, Canada

Athol Township in Prince Edward County was organized in the 1850's. An agricultural area, its two main communities were the towns of Athol and Cherry Valley, both with populations around 800.The Township hall was built in 1870 to serve as the centre for local community events. The municipal offices were not added at the rear of the building until the 1980's. The TownHall and municipal offices remained in use until municipal reorganization in the 1990's saw all local governments amalgamated into the Municipality of Prince Edward County, with main offices in Picton.

The building was converted to and is still used as a recreation hall.
Name: Athol Town Hall