Residenz Inner Courtyard Pump - Würzburg, Germany
Massive pump in the inner courtyard of the Residenz, a World Heritage site in Würzburg.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Large, massive hand operated pump in the northeast inner courtyard of the Residenz. The Residenz was built as the palace of of Würzburg's Prince Bishops in the early 1770's. The pump likely dates from the early times of the Residenz which was constructed, 1720-1744.

The pump has a massive stone block with the iron pump handle on one side. There are two iron spouts. The Residenz was badly damaged from the March 16, 1945 WWII bombing raid and was reconstructed in the 1950's. The pump is in remarkably good condition considering what it has gone through over the centuries.
Is it Working: no

Nearest Address:
Residenzplatz 2
Würzburg, Bayren Germany

How to find.:
There are large parking areas in front of the Residenz. To see the pump go through the left front courtyard vehicle entrance, pass through that courtyard and into the rear courtyard. The pump is in the middle of this courtyard.

Visiting Restrictions:
Can be seen when the Residenz is open