Metchosin Veteran's Memorial - Victoria, BC
10U E 460706 N 5358747
The memorial is located on the side of Metchosin Road in front of St. Mary the Virgin church. It's dedicated to remembering the fallen of WWI, WWII, and the Korean War.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This understated memorial is easily-accessed and sits in front of St. Mary the Virgin church, which was built in 1873. The church's cemetery holds the resting places of many local pioneers, including John Witty and the world's first boy scout. Nearby are the spectacular Witty's Lagoon and the "downtown" area of Metchosin.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
WWI, WWII, and Korea

In Honor Of: Lest we forget our fallen comrades

Marker Text:
LEST WE FORGET OUR FALLEN COMRADES WWI - 1914-18 WWII - 1939-1945 KOREA - 1950-53 ERECTED BY BR 221 RCL-BESL 1957

Date of dedication: 1957

Who Put it Here?: Royal Canadian Legion Branch 221

Description of Memorial:
The memorial consists of three-tiers of stone with a plaque and a flagpole behind. It's located in front of St. Mary the Virgin church, which was built in 1873. I found the memorial while visiting several Waymarks at the church.