Ohio River Scenic Byway (in Illinois) ~ Brookport
16S E 355480 N 4109700
Brookport is just one of the many historic towns that hug the bank of the Ohio River along its 188-mile travel along the southern border of Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Brookport is a small historic town situated at the north end of the Sturgis-Ward Bridge (originally named the Paducah-Ohio River Bridge) as it crosses the Ohio River. From the America's Byways web page:

The natural features of the Ohio Valley in Illinois represent some of the most dramatic along the entire river. View unique limestone features such as Cave-in-Rock State Park and Garden of the Gods. Visit numerous historic places and structures. Plan to attend the many festivals and events that occur year-round.

Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Ohio River Scenic Byway - Illinois