Littleton Historical Society - MA
19T E 296044 N 4712604
Also known as Reuben Hoar Library and Littleton Library, was donated to the town by the children of William Houghton. It now houses the Littleton Historical Society

In 1801, Samuel Parkman sold the land on which the library is not located to Joseph Harwood with the stipulation that the land would have no other use other than a highway or park and there were never to be any buildings put thereon. In 1884 William Houghton offered to give the town $10,000 for a library to be called Reuben Hoar Library, provided the town erected a building. A combination library and Town Hall was built in 1887 on the site of the present town hall. In 1895, the children of William Houghton donated to the town the Houghton Memorial Building in their father’s memory, he intended to give a building to be used exclusively as a library. The name, Reuben Hoar, was to commemorate an act of kindness rendered by Mr Hoar to Mr Houghton’s father, a storekeeper whose business had failed. Mr Hoar lent the estate and paid all debts, refusing any compensation .
The building itself is touches of both Federal and Greek Revival styles. It sits on a triangular lot. It is built of brick with white terracotta trimmings. The entrance way is ornate and detailed with 3 semi circular arches supported on decorated columns. Palladian windows are evenly spaced on the front and left side of the building on the first floor.
4 Rogers St.
Littleton, MA