Mark Twain Hotel - Hannibal MO
Historic Mark Twain Hotel in Hannibal MO

The Mark Twin Hotel built in 1905 is the historic Mississippi River town of Hannibal MO. Presidents and other famous people have stayed here.

(visit link) "Built in 1905, the building was originally built after the Park Hotel burnt down leaving the community with no facility to host conventions. When completed, the hotel was renowned for its spacious lobby and elegant dining rooms. Quickly gaining recognition for its superb facility, it would forever be remembered as an important cornerstone of Hannibal’s history boasting such guests as Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Herbert Hoover, Amelia Earhart, and Norman Rockwell. In fact, Norman Rockwell stayed in the hotel on three separate visits in 1934 while commissioned to make paintings for two books to be published. So inspired by the hotel and scenic Hannibal, the paintings were later used in The Adventures of Tom Sawyer and The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn. This historic building's restoration will prove to be essential to the City’s efforts to revitalize its downtown and fill a great void for affordable housing for senior citizens in the community.

The existing boarding-room style units have been converted to 28 one-bedroom units with one bath, 3 two-bedroom units with one bath, and 3 two-bedroom units with two baths. The first floor features lobby and common areas that have been restored and redesigned to reflect the grandeur of its era. A community room with a service kitchen provides the residents a place for social gatherings and activities centrally located on the first floor near the leasing/management office. The historic restoration of this building, listed on the National Register of Historic Places, is a key development project for the City’s revitalization efforts while re-igniting the community’s love for this fallen treasure."
Name of the Hotel: Mark Twain Hotel

200 South Main Street Hannibal, MO 63401

Height in floors: 4

Hotel since: 01/01/1905

Date Building was built: 01/01/1905

First use of building:
Built as a hotel and later converted to affordable senior housing. Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Herbert Hoover, Amelia Earhart, and Norman Rockwell stayed at the hotel.

Historic Hotel (Historic Building, National Monument or similar): yes

Urban Hotel (located in a village or town): yes