Former Ottawa Ladies College - Ancien Collège pour Filles D'Ottawa
18T E 445822 N 5027956
The Former Ottawa Ladies College, built in 1912 and 1914, is located on First Avenue, in Ottawa. L'ancien Collège pour Filles D'Ottawa, construit en 1912 et 1914, est situé sur la Première Avenue, à Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Former Ottawa Ladies College

Text from a plaque on the front of the building:

"With its red brick, steeply pitched roof and large wooden brackets, the Former Ottawa Ladies College continues to contributre to the historic lebe neighbourhood. Constructed between 1912 and 1914, to designs from local architect Allan Keefer, this building has also served as an Army Barracks for the Canadian Women's Army Corps, Carleton College and as an Administration Building for the Ottawa Board of Education. It was converted to aparments in 1999-2000."

Ancien Collège pour Filles D'Ottawa

Texte provenant d'une plaque sur le devant de l'édifice:

«Avec ses murs de briques rouges, son toit en pente accentuée et ses grosses consoles en bois, l’ancien collège pour filles d’Ottawa continue d’ajouter au caractère historique du quartier du Glebe. Construit entre 1912 et 1914, suivant les plans de l’architecte local Allan Keefer, cet édifice a abrité par la suite une caserne pour le service féminin de l’armée Canadienne, le Collège Carleton et un bâtiment administratif pour le conseil scolaire d’Ottawa. Il a été transformé en appartements en 1999-2000.»

Building or Property Type: Educational Building

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton